Privacy Policy

From 25.05.2018

This document sets forth the privacy policy of R&R PARTNERS BUCHAREST SRL [Romanian company, with headquarters in Barnova Street, No 4, flat M111B, 1st entrance, apartment 14, 5th district, Bucharest, Romania, ZIP Code: 052263, registered at the Trade Register under No J40/1133 /2017, Sole Registration Code 36997390, referred to as „The Company”] for the use and protection of personal information (pursuant to the applicable regulations).

One can exercise its rights, according to Chapter IV, by sending an e-mail to remus.popovici@rrpb.ro. The requests will be solved within the legal term.

Chapter 1 – Collected data

Art. 1 – In order to carry out its commercial activity, the Company collects personal information using the following:

Information received from users:

  • In order to contact the Company by completing the form from Pagina de Contact, the Company processes and stores the following: name, surname and e-mail address.
  • In accordance with the Cookies Policy, the Company transfers files to the user’s PC for statistical purposes. For more details regarding the cookies used please consult the Cookies Policy.

Cap. IIHow do we process this information? (the purpose of the processing)

Art. 2 – The Company stores and processes personal data for the following purposes:

  • Answers to subject’s inquiries and optimizes the website;
  • Collecting, storing and studying statistical data (e.g. analyzing and studying the geographic region of our users).

Art. 3 – The Company processes personal data based on the subject’s agreement, by performing contractual obligation, legitimate interest or performing a legal obligation.  

Cap. III Processing duration

Art. 4 – The personal data processed in order to fulfill contractual or legal obligations, they are stored according to the legislation.

Personal data processed with the purpose of answering the subject’s inquiries are stored for an indefinite period. They will be deleted after the subject withdrawn his consent or after exercising the right to be forgotten.

The data collected through cookies is kept according to the Cookies Policy.

Cap. IV – Rights of the data subject

Art. 5 – According to the European Regulation on protection of personal data, the Company recognizes and guarantees the following rights of the data subjects:

  1. Right of access – the right of the data subject to obtain a confirmation from the Company as to whether or not his personal data is being processed and, if applicable, access to this data and information regarding the way his data is being processed.
  2. Right to rectification – the right of the data subject to request correction of inaccurate personal data, without undue delay. The rectification will be communicated to each beneficiary to whom the data was transmitted, unless this proves impossible or involves disproportionate efforts.
  3. Right of data portability – the right to receive personal data in a structured, commonly used, readable format and the right to transmit this data directly to another operator, if feasible from a technical point of view.
  4. Right of opposition – the right of the person to oppose to processing of its personal data, when processing is not necessary for performance of a task which is in the public interest or does not have a legitimate interest in the controller. When processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to oppose at any time to the processing.
  5. Right of having your data deleted (“right to be forgotten”) – right of the person to request deletion of its personal data, without undue delay if one of the following reasons applies:
    • they are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or processed;
    • consent was withdrawn and there are no longer any legal grounds for processing;
    • using one’s right to opposition and inexistence of legitimate reasons that would prevail;
    • personal data has been processed illegally;
    • personal data must be deleted to comply with a legal obligation;
    • personal data has been collected in connection with the services offered by the Company.
  6. Right to restrict processing – The data subject may request restriction of processing in the following cases:
    • the person challenges the accuracy of the data, for a period that allows the Company to verify the correctness of the data;
    • processing is illegal and the person opposes deletion of personal data, calling for data restriction instead;
    • if the Company no longer requires personal data for processing, but the person requests them for the establishment, exercise or defense of a right in court;
    • if the person opposed to processing for the period during which the Company checks if there are other legitimate grounds for processing personal data.

Cap. III – Data transfer to third parties

Art. 6 – The Company does not transfer personal data to other operators without the prior notice or request of the concerned person.

Art. 7 – The Company may transfer information to other affiliated companies, service providers or other partners, processing them on behalf of the Company, on the basis of the Company’s instructions and ensuring the level of security under the applicable legislation. These companies can provide global services, including customer support, information technology, payments, sales, marketing, data analysis, research and surveys.

Art. 8 – All contractors of the Company have implemented and comply with the standards of personal data imposed by Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of individuals with regard to processing of personal data and on free movement of such data.

Art. 9 – The Company may keep or disclose information sent in order to comply with legal provisions, legal procedures or to answer to a request from public authorities. They may also use the data to exercise their legal rights to defend themselves in court actions or to prevent, detect or report illegal activities such as frauds, abuses, branches of terms and conditions or threats to the Company’s security or physical security of any person.

Cap. IV – Security of Information

Art. 10 – The Company is working hard to keep the data safe. The Company uses a combination of technical, administrative and physical controls to maintain the security of the processed data, including the use of encryption software. However, no method of transmitting or storing data is completely secure. If you have a security issue, please contact remus.popovici@rrpb.ro

Art. 11 – In accordance with the European Regulation, the Company shall seek, identify, record archive and report, where appropriate, all security incidents.

Cap IV – Competent authorities

Art. 12 – Notices regarding the processing of personal data can be sent to the Company via e-mail to: remus.popovici@rrpb.ro or by sending a letter with acknowledgement of receipt to the Company’s headquarters.

Art. 13 – The subject also has the right to notify the National Authority for Personal Data Processing Supervision (ANSPDCP) regarding the illegal processing of personal data by sending a notice to the headquarters of the Authority: Bucharest, 28-30 G-ral. Gheorghe Magheru, District 1, Postal Code 010336, e-mail: anspdcp@dataprotection.ro

Comments are closed.